Think the Game
Stats

NHL EDGE Team Tracking

What the league's puck and player tracking says about every club: how fast they skate, how far, how hard they shoot and where the game is played.

2026-27 regular season · 2026-27 regular season, updated nightly. Data as of October 23, 2026, source NHL.

32 teams · 2026-27 regular season

As it stands Blues have the fastest skater at 24.3 mph, 0.2 mph clear of Oilers; 3 of 32 clubs have cleared 24 mph. Oilers lead with 360 bursts over 20 mph (39 more than Sabres); 0 clubs have passed 2,000. Hurricanes spend 46.1% of the game in the offensive zone, 2.4 points ahead of Mammoth; 2 other clubs have reached 43%.

Advertisement

Showing 32 of 32

NHL EDGE team tracking, 2026-27 · 32 teams
#
1 St. Louis Blues STL 24.31849457.495.0326713.140.840.5
2 Edmonton Oilers EDM 24.136046464.194.8824818.641.141.2
3 Colorado Avalanche COL 24.031632455.2101.91030613.442.339.6
4 Utah Mammoth UTA 23.728210500.697.5933712.243.738.5
5 Toronto Maple Leafs TOR 23.731222539.499.31734112.639.842.2
6 Carolina Hurricanes CAR 23.62939547.592.5440211.746.136.3
7 Nashville Predators NSH 23.42079416.294.0722310.339.342.1
8 Buffalo Sabres BUF 23.432115469.7100.2526910.441.540.4
9 San Jose Sharks SJS 23.425016502.790.8231010.338.743.8
10 Pittsburgh Penguins PIT 23.426510493.998.91029512.241.140.7
11 Tampa Bay Lightning TBL 23.42308398.794.9526811.642.339.5
12 Vegas Golden Knights VGK 23.324614552.191.3236112.542.938.7
13 Chicago Blackhawks CHI 23.321110412.894.2119310.938.642.8
14 Seattle Kraken SEA 23.329425511.894.4628814.638.543.3
15 Vancouver Canucks VAN 23.327012536.291.5224114.537.645.2
16 Montreal Canadiens MTL 23.12667412.594.0426710.542.739.9
17 Philadelphia Flyers PHI 23.12086543.098.272637.637.244.6
18 Calgary Flames CGY 23.120912411.992.842627.240.341.5
19 Detroit Red Wings DET 23.12427457.496.3102999.041.741.4
20 New York Rangers NYR 23.01989530.493.9729112.741.340.9
21 New York Islanders NYI 23.023814461.999.51026710.942.139.9
22 Anaheim Ducks ANA 23.024715457.195.0223411.539.741.8
23 Washington Capitals WSH 22.917312399.393.3524112.438.343.7
24 Boston Bruins BOS 22.92278499.396.4428015.038.942.6
25 Minnesota Wild MIN 22.91796499.689.803359.641.941.0
26 Winnipeg Jets WPG 22.82188458.295.772659.840.941.1
27 Ottawa Senators OTT 22.62355497.998.61328110.342.939.6
28 New Jersey Devils NJD 22.624510462.995.753509.442.739.3
29 Los Angeles Kings LAK 22.61548366.099.172328.640.840.5
30 Florida Panthers FLA 22.61882506.793.7130910.043.638.5
31 Dallas Stars DAL 22.41948458.595.222679.441.440.5
32 Columbus Blue Jackets CBJ 22.41556370.393.952218.641.140.5

How to read this table

NHL EDGE tracks the puck and every player at 60 frames per second. Top mph is the fastest speed any skater of the club reached this season; bursts count the times a skater exceeded 20 or 22 mph; miles is the club's total distance skated; shot mph is its hardest shot and shots 90+ how many attempts left the stick above 90 mph. OZ% and DZ% are the share of game time spent in the offensive and defensive zones (the rest is neutral ice). The # column is the rank on the sorted column (click a header to re-rank); the per-metric ranks the league publishes appear on each team page. Regular season only. Every player hub and team page carries its own EDGE block.

Source NHL EDGE, data as of 2026-10-23. Tracking numbers are the league's; Play-Pause Hockey publishes them as reported and adds no estimate.