Think the Game
Stats

NHL Team Possession

Who owns the puck: every shot attempt of the season, counted for one club and against the other.

2026-27 regular season · 5-on-5 · 165 games · 2026-27 regular season, updated nightly. Data as of October 23, 2026, source NHL.

All 32 teams, 5-on-5

How it ended Hurricanes controlled 59.8% of the shot attempts at 5-on-5, 0.2 points clear of Devils; 13 of 32 clubs finished above 52%. Hurricanes started the most shifts in the attacking end (61.9% of their zone faceoffs). Bruins posted the season's highest PDO at 107.0: shooting percentage plus save percentage, where 100 is neutral.

Advertisement

Showing 32 of 32

NHL team possession, 2026-27 · 5-on-5 · 32 teams
#
1 Carolina Hurricanes CAR 1259.860.761441330319610.288.899.061.9
2 New Jersey Devils NJD 1059.658.95894002821977.589.897.356.5
3 Utah Mammoth UTA 1157.057.85834392621869.289.398.451.5
4 Montreal Canadiens MTL 956.455.94393401981719.188.397.456.4
5 Florida Panthers FLA 1156.154.24813772021827.988.596.457.4
6 Tampa Bay Lightning TBL 955.755.644435320516411.290.8102.159.5
7 Detroit Red Wings DET 1053.855.04854172231898.192.1100.151.1
8 Buffalo Sabres BUF 1053.452.04523942041789.387.697.051.6
9 Minnesota Wild MIN 1153.154.55074482482028.192.6100.655.3
10 Vegas Golden Knights VGK 1252.853.458852528424310.290.1100.353.4
11 New York Islanders NYI 1052.652.54504052081859.193.5102.752.9
12 Colorado Avalanche COL 1052.552.452647523822214.391.0105.350.3
13 Dallas Stars DAL 1052.153.14343991841618.793.2101.947.6
14 Calgary Flames CGY 951.850.14914572152175.187.192.250.4
15 Pittsburgh Penguins PIT 1150.951.549447723623011.088.799.753.6
16 St. Louis Blues STL 1050.447.74404332052059.888.898.552.5
17 Los Angeles Kings LAK 849.750.63653691711786.491.698.046.8
18 Columbus Blue Jackets CBJ 848.748.73473651601678.891.099.847.8
19 Anaheim Ducks ANA 1048.648.34574831932098.390.098.251.6
20 Boston Bruins BOS 1148.049.248652723524412.394.7107.048.7
21 Edmonton Oilers EDM 1047.647.540444517720715.389.9105.151.7
22 Winnipeg Jets WPG 1047.447.14384872082369.692.8102.444.4
23 Ottawa Senators OTT 1147.348.34284771962029.792.1101.848.5
24 Washington Capitals WSH 946.647.537342718119812.789.9102.643.3
25 Toronto Maple Leafs TOR 1246.547.748656025227010.388.298.549.9
26 New York Rangers NYR 1246.345.448656322525110.791.6102.346.9
27 San Jose Sharks SJS 1146.046.34705512352426.890.597.344.9
28 Nashville Predators NSH 944.445.43614521562056.490.296.745.2
29 Chicago Blackhawks CHI 941.941.73254501532178.588.597.048.6
30 Seattle Kraken SEA 1141.743.344061522827314.091.6105.643.5
31 Vancouver Canucks VAN 1241.440.042860518831811.288.799.840.7
32 Philadelphia Flyers PHI 1241.239.64306131882986.491.397.739.2

How to read this table

A shot attempt is any puck sent at the net: a goal, a shot the goalie stopped, a miss, or a blocked shot. CF% (Corsi) is the club's share of the attempts in its games: above 50 means it attacked more than it defended. FF% (Fenwick) is the same share with blocked shots removed, which tracks scoring chances a little more closely. PDO adds shooting percentage to save percentage: it sits near 100 for everyone over a season, and a club far from it was running hot or cold rather than good or bad. OZS% is the share of a club's zone faceoffs taken in the attacking end (neutral-ice draws are excluded, as elsewhere in the sport). These numbers are strict 5-on-5: five skaters and a goalie per side, so special teams and pulled-goalie play are excluded. There are no per-60 rates and no on-ice numbers for individual players: those need shift data, which our source does not carry yet.

Computed by Play-Pause Hockey from the NHL's public play-by-play, 165 regular-season games, data as of 2026-10-23. Regular season only.