Think the Game
Stats

NHL Team Possession

Who owns the puck: every shot attempt of the season, counted for one club and against the other.

2026-27 regular season · all situations · 167 games · 2026-27 regular season, updated nightly. Data as of October 24, 2026, source NHL.

All 32 teams, all situations

How it ended Hurricanes controlled 59.5% of the shot attempts in all situations, 0.8 points clear of Devils; 10 of 32 clubs finished above 52%. Hurricanes started the most shifts in the attacking end (60.5% of their zone faceoffs). Bruins posted the season's highest PDO at 107.8: shooting percentage plus save percentage, where 100 is neutral.

Advertisement

Showing 32 of 32

NHL team possession, 2026-27 · all situations · 32 teams
#
1 Carolina Hurricanes CAR 1259.560.281455440426711.688.099.760.5
2 New Jersey Devils NJD 1058.757.77215073502519.487.797.156.3
3 Utah Mammoth UTA 1156.556.973156333624712.285.497.652.6
4 Florida Panthers FLA 1156.454.268953230726710.187.397.455.6
5 Tampa Bay Lightning TBL 1055.755.863850830224111.388.099.259.1
6 Montreal Canadiens MTL 1055.355.362650729725810.886.497.253.2
7 Vegas Golden Knights VGK 1253.553.773063436230612.488.2100.754.5
8 Minnesota Wild MIN 1153.054.36715943332819.690.4100.052.8
9 Dallas Stars DAL 1053.054.45735092672199.492.7102.148.9
10 Detroit Red Wings DET 1052.653.56355722992569.089.198.150.9
11 Buffalo Sabres BUF 1052.050.957052726825710.486.096.450.9
12 Colorado Avalanche COL 1151.952.068863733030614.289.2103.550.2
13 New York Islanders NYI 1051.250.656553926725410.991.3102.250.1
14 Los Angeles Kings LAK 850.951.94804642322348.687.696.248.0
15 Calgary Flames CGY 950.248.45735682622747.386.193.448.6
16 St. Louis Blues STL 1049.847.854555026727413.188.7101.850.9
17 Pittsburgh Penguins PIT 1149.649.962063129430212.287.8100.053.3
18 Ottawa Senators OTT 1149.049.660262728028310.489.499.850.3
19 Edmonton Oilers EDM 1048.949.353756124826518.687.9106.552.1
20 Columbus Blue Jackets CBJ 848.148.74414762162198.886.895.549.7
21 Winnipeg Jets WPG 1047.847.05626142633009.990.3100.245.5
22 Anaheim Ducks ANA 1047.747.855661023426711.587.699.250.3
23 New York Rangers NYR 1247.547.062469028931812.890.9103.746.0
24 Boston Bruins BOS 1146.647.757766128030715.092.8107.847.5
25 Nashville Predators NSH 946.546.948856122326510.389.499.845.6
26 Toronto Maple Leafs TOR 1246.548.664874634135612.689.3101.950.4
27 Washington Capitals WSH 946.046.849157724026412.589.0101.543.4
28 San Jose Sharks SJS 1145.945.662273431032910.389.199.446.3
29 Seattle Kraken SEA 1142.744.356075228834614.689.3103.944.6
30 Philadelphia Flyers PHI 1242.741.45787772613837.790.698.341.2
31 Chicago Blackhawks CHI 1042.541.544059621430410.386.897.148.0
32 Vancouver Canucks VAN 1241.840.455377024040414.686.1100.742.0

How to read this table

A shot attempt is any puck sent at the net: a goal, a shot the goalie stopped, a miss, or a blocked shot. CF% (Corsi) is the club's share of the attempts in its games: above 50 means it attacked more than it defended. FF% (Fenwick) is the same share with blocked shots removed, which tracks scoring chances a little more closely. PDO adds shooting percentage to save percentage: it sits near 100 for everyone over a season, and a club far from it was running hot or cold rather than good or bad. OZS% is the share of a club's zone faceoffs taken in the attacking end (neutral-ice draws are excluded, as elsewhere in the sport). These numbers are every situation together, special teams and empty nets included, so the 5-on-5 page is the fairer comparison between clubs. There are no per-60 rates and no on-ice numbers for individual players: those need shift data, which our source does not carry yet.

Computed by Play-Pause Hockey from the NHL's public play-by-play, 167 regular-season games, data as of 2026-10-24. Regular season only.